Sections 1 to 14 are the original 2026-08-14 build. Sections 15 to 19 were added or corrected on 2026-08-15 and supersede the earlier sections wherever they conflict. The earlier numbers are left in place rather than rewritten, so the record of what changed stays visible. Where a figure below appears in an early section, use the right-hand column.
| Figure | Stated 8/14 (§1 to §14) | Current 8/15 (use this) |
|---|---|---|
| Daily burn pace | $243K/day, ~$89M/yr (§2, §13) | $213K/day, ~$78M/yr (§15d) |
| Burn yield on market cap | ~4.1% (§5, §6, §7, §12) | ~3.8% (§15d) |
| Uniswap share of Robinhood Chain DEX volume | ~83%, treated as stable (§4) | 81.1% and eroding from 91.3% in late June (§16b) |
| Robinhood share of Uniswap volume | 29% (thesis lede, §4) | 31.2%, rising as other chains fall faster (§15a) |
| Arc as a burn catalyst | "Uniswap listed among launch deployments," implied second S-curve (§1, §9) | An Arc deployment does not burn UNI without its own governance vote. Thin-bps flow by design (§15f) |
| v4 fee capture | not covered | Only ~10% to 23% of v4 pool activity pays any protocol fee; defaultFee() = 0 on seven chains (§19) |
| Burn split by protocol version | not covered | Not measurable. One TokenJar per chain commingles v2/v3/v4 before the burn. Ignore any dashboard that reports it (§17d) |
Fee-to-burn is live, real, and measurable. The question is no longer "will they turn it on." It is whether volume grows faster than the 20M UNI per year growth budget. At today's volumes the token shrinks only ~0.9% a year net, and it was net inflationary as recently as three weeks ago. The trade is volume growth through two stacked S-curves: Robinhood Chain (retail, live and already 29% of volume) and Arc (institutional, launches Sept 16). The market is paying $2.16B for that option, 70% cheaper than a year ago.
Three governance acts turned UNI from a pure governance token into a claim on protocol cash flow, and a parallel TradFi track stacked on top:
| Date | Event | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Nov–Dec 2025 | UNIfication passes (99.9% For) | Fee-switch framework; Labs/Foundation aligned under DUNI (Wyoming DUNA); Labs drops interface fees; 100M UNI retroactive treasury burn; 20M UNI/yr growth budget to Labs from Jan 2026 |
| Dec 28, 2025 | Fees on, Ethereum v2/v3 | 17% of LP fees → TokenJar contract → UNI buyback → "Firepit" burn address. 100M UNI (~$590M) burned same day |
| Feb 11, 2026 | BlackRock lists BUIDL (~$2.2B tokenized Treasury fund) on UniswapX via Securitize; strategic investment in Uniswap plus a UNI purchase | First direct DeFi venue for a BlackRock fund; BlackRock now holds governance exposure |
| Feb 19 / Mar 8, 2026 | Fee expansion #1: OP, Arbitrum, Base, Celo, Soneium, X Layer, Worldchain, Zora | Burn scales with multichain flow |
| Mar 30, 2026 | deSPXA launches on Base (Centrifuge deRWA, with S&P Dow Jones Indices and Janus Henderson) | Index-fund brands issuing into Uniswap liquidity (later fizzled, see §9) |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Fee expansion #2: BNB, Polygon, Celo | More coverage |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Tokenized securities live in Uniswap app/wallet/API (SpaceX, Apple, Tesla, NVIDIA, bonds, yield assets) | RWAs become a first-class product surface; v4 hooks do KYC/allowlists/geo-gating |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Robinhood Chain mainnet, Uniswap v2/v3/v4 deployed day one as "primary public AMM" | ~$3.1B DEX volume week one; $10B protocol volume in month one |
| Jul 25–27, 2026 | "Activate v4 Protocol Fees" passes 46.6M For / 1.3M Against; executed ~7/27 after timelock | v4 fees on ETH/ARB/Base/BNB/Polygon/OP/Robinhood Chain, plus v2/v3 on Robinhood Chain. The burn steps up 2.3x |
| Jul 22, 2026 | Permissioned Pools launch on v4 (Superstate, Securitize, Dowgo) | Onchain-allowlist pools: the compliance bridge from gated RFQ to open AMM liquidity |
| Aug 5–11, 2026 | Pools launchpad on Robinhood Chain (8/5), then Avalanche (8/11) | Token launches via public auctions: new high-take-rate fee surface |
| Sept 15, 2026 | CLARITY Act Senate floor vote (cloture filed; passage a long shot) | DEX regulatory perimeter plus legitimacy of buyback-burn token models |
| Sept 16, 2026 | Arc public mainnet (Circle's USDC-native L1; validators BlackRock, DTCC, ICE, Mastercard, Visa) | Uniswap listed among launch deployments; the institutional RWA/FX venue bet |
Unichain sequencer revenue (net of L1 data costs and a 15% Optimism share) also flows to the burn. All value exits TokenJar only as burned UNI. There is no dividend and no staking claim, ever.
Measure via DefiLlama "holders revenue" (USD collected for buyback-and-burn), not press run-rates. Daily prints as of 2026-08-14:
| Window | Burn proceeds | Daily avg | Annualized |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 6–26 (pre-expansion) | $2.25M / 21d | $107K | ~$39M |
| Jul 27–Aug 13 (post-expansion) | $4.38M / 18d | $243K | ~$89M |
| Trailing 7d | $1.44M | $206K | ~$75M |
| Trailing 30d | $5.56M | $185K | ~$68M |
| All-time (since 12/28/25) | $31.6M | · | · |
The 7/27 expansion produced a clean 2.3x step-up in daily burn. Peak days: 7/29 $424K and 7/30 $264K (the 7/30 print was the third-highest single-day UNI burn at 106,000 UNI, per Crypto Briefing; the record single-day burn was ~186K UNI in June, per The Block). Total burned to date: ~107.5M UNI, of which 100M was the one-time retroactive burn and ~7.5M is the ongoing mechanism.
Published run-rates vary: $90M/yr (Invezz, ARK) vs $170M/yr (Crypto Briefing, annualizing a peak day). The measured post-expansion pace is ~$85–90M/yr. Treat anything above that as peak-day extrapolation. ARK's ~$90M estimate independently matches our DefiLlama measurement.
Total swap fees paid by traders (mostly to LPs) and the protocol's burn take (DefiLlama, as of 2026-08-14; Aug is 14 days):
| Month | Total fees | Burn take | Take % | Month | Total fees | Burn take | Take % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-08 | $55.3M | · | 2025-09 | $100.8M | · | |||
| 2024-09 | $45.5M | · | 2025-10 | $132.6M | · | |||
| 2024-10 | $65.1M | · | 2025-11 | $81.1M | · | |||
| 2024-11 | $126.9M | · | 2025-12 | $44.7M | $0.16M | 0.4% | ||
| 2024-12 | $159.7M | · | 2026-01 | $49.7M | $2.84M | 5.7% | ||
| 2025-01 | $140.6M | · | 2026-02 | $59.6M | $3.18M | 5.3% | ||
| 2025-02 | $88.0M | · | 2026-03 | $42.2M | $4.58M | 10.9% | ||
| 2025-03 | $60.5M | · | 2026-04 | $42.6M | $4.50M | 10.6% | ||
| 2025-04 | $58.1M | · | 2026-05 | $47.0M | $3.85M | 8.2% | ||
| 2025-05 | $82.1M | · | 2026-06 | $44.2M | $5.11M | 11.6% | ||
| 2025-06 | $68.1M | · | 2026-07 | $96.5M | $4.38M | 4.5% | ||
| 2025-07 | $88.7M | · | 2026-08 (14d) | $35.0M | $3.05M | 8.7% | ||
| 2025-08 | $109.1M | · |
Trailing 30d by chain (DefiLlama, as of 2026-08-14). Robinhood Chain is already Uniswap's #2 market and over-contributes to the burn (all three versions fee-on there, richer fee tiers):
| Chain | 30d volume | Vol % | 30d burn $ | Burn % | Take (bps) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethereum | $17.4B | 37.9% | $1.35M | 24.2% | 0.8 |
| Robinhood Chain | $13.5B | 29.4% | $2.47M | 44.0% | 1.8 |
| BSC | $4.3B | 9.4% | $0.43M | 7.6% | 1.0 |
| Base | $4.3B | 9.3% | $0.97M | 17.3% | 2.3 |
| Arbitrum | $2.5B | 5.5% | $0.28M | 4.9% | 1.1 |
| All others (Polygon, X Layer, Monad, Unichain…) | $3.9B | 8.5% | $0.11M | 2.0% | · |
Last 7d, Robinhood Chain's burn share rose to 55.6%. One partner chain now funds roughly half the burn. Within Robinhood Chain, tokenized stocks were ~$55M/day of ~$600M/day chain DEX volume in late July (~10%); the rest is crypto-native (stablecoins, majors, launchpad/meme flow via pools.trade and the GMGN terminal). So tokenized stocks ≈ ~3% of total Uniswap volume and an estimated ~5% of the burn today.
On the relationship: Uniswap is Robinhood Chain's designated "primary public AMM," a day-one partnership (v2/v3/v4 plus UniswapX plus full app/wallet/API support at launch). Not exclusive: the chain is a permissionless Arbitrum Orbit L2 and rivals are live (GMGN ~$23M/d, Curve ~$13M/d, Sushi, a Ramses fork), but Uniswap holds ~83% of chain DEX volume and ~99% of tokenized-stock liquidity. Perps went to Lighter, not Uniswap.
Uniswap weekly volume/burn (DefiLlama; week of 8/10 is 5 days, shown as full-week pace):
| Week (Mon) | Robinhood vol | Ethereum vol | Total vol | Total burn |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 15 | · | $4.3B | $9.3B | $0.98M |
| Jun 22 | · | $3.8B | $8.6B | $1.05M |
| Jul 6 | $3.1B | $4.7B | $12.5B | $0.81M |
| Jul 13 (peak) | $4.5B | $5.1B | $15.2B | $0.79M |
| Jul 20 | $3.7B | $4.3B | $11.4B | $0.65M |
| Jul 27 (fees on) | $2.8B | $4.4B | $11.4B | $1.84M |
| Aug 3 | $2.7B | $3.6B | $9.2B | $1.64M |
| Aug 10 (pace) | ~$3.0B | ~$4.1B | ~$9.9B | ~$1.55M |
Read: Robinhood Chain settled ~40% below its week-2 peak and has flattened around $2.7–3.0B/wk. It was additive, not cannibalizing (Ethereum held its level through launch). Tokenized stocks went 0 → ~$30M/day average in under a month, passing Solana's xStocks ecosystem in equity volume and holders (328K vs 312K, RWA.xyz via thirdweb, late July); chain RWA mcap roughly 7x'd in month one ($14M → $73M). Burn is holding ~2x the pre-expansion level. Freshness caveat: tokenized-stock stats are late-July; no fresher prints found 8/14.
| Item | UNI / yr | % of circulating (624M) |
|---|---|---|
| Burn at current pace (~$89M/yr ÷ $3.46) | ~−25.7M | −4.1% |
| Growth budget to Labs (quarterly unlocks since Jan 2026) | +20M | +3.2% |
| Net | ~−5.7M | −0.9% |
Tokens ranked by trailing-30d dollars spent on buybacks/burns (DefiLlama holders revenue; mcaps CoinGecko; both as of 2026-08-14). UNI's 30d figure includes pre-expansion days; current pace is ~$89M/yr.
| Token | 30d $ | Annualized | Mcap | Yield | Mechanism |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CC (Canton) | $51.8M | ~$630M | $3.8B | 16.5% | fee burn |
| HYPE (Hyperliquid) | $31.6M | ~$385M | $12.6B | 3.1% | buyback (held) |
| TRX (Tron) | $27.3M | ~$332M | $31.6B | 1.1% | fee burn |
| PUMP (pump.fun) | $18.8M | ~$229M | $1.1B | 20.1% | buyback + burn |
| LINK (Chainlink) | $5.7M | ~$70M | $6.6B | 1.1% | staking rewards (not burn) |
| UNI (Uniswap) | $5.6M | ~$68M trailing / ~$89M pace | $2.2B | 3.1% → 4.1% | buyback + burn |
| AERO (Aerodrome) | $3.8M | ~$46M | $0.40B | 11.6% | ve-distribution (not burn) |
| ASTER (Aster) | $3.4M | ~$42M | $1.6B | 2.6% | burn |
| CAKE (PancakeSwap) | $2.5M | ~$30M | $0.46B | 6.6% | weekly burn |
| ETH (Ethereum) | $1.8M | ~$22M | $226B | ~0.01% | EIP-1559 burn |
| LIGHT (Lighter) | $1.8M | ~$22M | $0.56B | 3.9% | buyback |
| JUP (Jupiter) | $1.8M | ~$21M | $0.55B | 3.9% | buyback-and-hold |
| SOL (Solana) | $1.6M | ~$20M | $44B | ~0.04% | 50% base-fee burn |
| BNB (BSC gas) | $1.2M | ~$15M | $81B | ~0.02% | gas burn only |
| SKY (Sky/Maker) | $1.1M | ~$14M | $1.2B | 1.1% | smart-burn-engine buyback |
| GEOD (Geodnet) | $0.7M | ~$9M | $0.08B | 10.9% | data-revenue burn |
| RAY (Raydium) | $0.6M | ~$8M | $0.17B | 4.7% | buyback |
UNI is mid-pack on yield, top-6 in absolute dollars. The true burn comps are TRX/PUMP/CAKE/ASTER (LINK, AERO, HYPE, JUP distribute or hold rather than destroy). All figures are gross of emissions, the same growth-budget trap UNI has. Excluded: BNB's quarterly auto-burn (~$1B/qtr, formula-based), CEX-token buybacks (OKB/BGB/LEO), one-off burns.
YTD burn = DefiLlama holders revenue, 2026-01-01 → 2026-08-14. Supply change nets burns, emissions, unlocks, and provider revisions (CoinGecko):
| Token | YTD burn/buyback $ | YTD circ. supply | Net verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| CC | $461M | +6.9% | still inflationary; issuance > burn |
| HYPE | $364M | −6.7% | deflationary (float shrink via AF buys) |
| TRX | $212M | +0.2% | ~flat; burn ≈ block rewards |
| PUMP | $164M | −33.5% | deflationary, but includes one-off unsold-token burn |
| AERO | $40M | +7.6% | inflationary; emissions outrun distributions |
| LINK | $39M | +5.7% | inflationary; treasury releases, no burn |
| UNI | $31.5M | +1.8% | net INFLATIONARY YTD; deflationary only at post-7/27 pace |
| ETH | $28M | −0.0% | flat |
| SKY | $26M | +2.0% | mildly inflationary |
| LIGHT | $24M | 0.0% | flat float |
| JUP | $21M | +4.1% | inflationary; buyback held, unlocks continue |
| ASTER | $19M | +23.6% | heavily inflationary; unlocks swamp burn |
| CAKE | $19M | −4.2% | genuinely deflationary |
| SOL | $14M | +7.3% | inflationary; staking issuance |
| BNB | $9M | −3.3% | deflationary via quarterly auto-burn (outside fee data) |
| RAY | $7M | +0.4% | ~flat |
| GEOD | $4.6M | +43.7% | heavily inflationary; emissions swamp burn |
Cross-read: of seventeen "value accrual" tokens, only HYPE, PUMP, CAKE and BNB actually shrank supply YTD (ETH/TRX/LIGHT/RAY ~flat). Most burn narratives, UNI included, were net inflationary in 2026.
Primary source: HOOD Q2'26 earnings call, 7/29/26 (FMP transcript). Cited on the call: $15B monthly chain trading volume, 2M+ monthly transacting users, ~$500M stablecoin supply, fastest chain to 100M transactions; HOOD platform assets "almost $400B." Tenev's roadmap: grow the stock-token catalog "over time," make tokens "fully DeFi enabled" (collateral/lending), add more RWA types, push tokenization into the US via CLARITY ("we think it would be a shame if the US did not get to benefit"). Perps stay with Lighter.
Growth levers, ranked: (1) user penetration: 2M transacting vs ~26M funded HOOD customers, stock tokens EU-only today; (2) catalog breadth: a "first set" of tokens vs hundreds of listable equities/ETFs plus private names (SpaceX already trades); (3) DeFi enablement: collateral/lending multiplies churn per asset; (4) the step-function: US access post-CLARITY. US equity ADV is ~$600B/day vs ~$30M/day tokenized today; even 0.1% penetration is ~10x the current stock-token flow.
| 12–18mo scenario | RH-chain Uniswap vol/wk | RH burn $/yr | Total UNI burn $/yr | Burn yield @ $2.16B mcap | Net supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear: launch fade, memes cool, no new geos | ~$1.5B | ~$22M | ~$60M | 2.8% | ~flat |
| Base: catalog grows, UK/EU deepen, chain grinds +50–100% | $4–6B | $70–100M | $110–140M | 5–6.5% | −1.5 to −2.5%/yr |
| Bull: US tokenized equities unlocked, 100s of tickers, DeFi-enabled | $10–15B | $180–260M | $250–320M | 12–15% | −6 to −8%/yr |
Method: RH burn scales linearly with volume at the observed ~1.8bps take; total adds the non-RH base (~$40M/yr) flexed modestly with cycle. Six weeks of data from one partner chain, so treat as levers-and-ranges, not forecasts. Next hard checkpoint: HOOD Q3 call (late Oct) chain metrics.
Chain TVL has climbed every week regardless of tape: $74M (7/9) → $310M (7/23) → $430M (8/6) → $517M (8/14), +50% in the last two weeks while trading volume plateaued (DefiLlama). Catalog: +100 stock tokens added, now 190+ (Coinfomania). Distribution: stock tokens in 120+ countries via Robinhood Wallet; UK crypto launch upcoming, Canada live, Singapore CMS license granted; 28M customers across 38 countries. Products: Robinhood Earn (~7% USDG lending), agentic trading planned, stock-tokens-as-collateral on the roadmap. The cyclical layer (meme volume) flattened with crypto, but the structural layer (assets, catalog, geos, users) is compounding weekly, and stock-token flow is tied to equity markets, not crypto beta. Caveat: part of the TVL growth is Earn's ~7% yield attracting deposits, i.e. partially bought growth.
TVL composition (8/14, DefiLlama): ~73% is Morpho Blue lending (~$379M), which is Robinhood Earn's engine (USDG ~7%, Steakhouse-curated vaults, US-eligible in-app). ~$80M is Uniswap v2/v3/v4 pool liquidity (v4 alone doubled from $38M mid-July); the rest is perps margin (Arcus/Lighter ~$36M) and Spark Savings ($29M). Nothing migrates onchain automatically, which is why TVL grinds instead of stepping. Book note: UNI and MORPHO are tollbooths on the same Robinhood flow.
From the 7/23 momentum check (data as of 2026-07-23 unless noted). Verdict then and now: real momentum, but an infrastructure story, not yet a volume story.
Three times now the narrative ran ahead of measurable flow, and price round-tripped each time:
| Episode | Pop | Round-trip |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 UNIfication announcement | to ~$10 | bled to ~$5 within 45 days |
| Dec 28, 2025 fee switch live + 100M burn | flip pop | new cycle low by Feb 2026 (a well-followed DeFi researcher measured only ~$30K/day of fee flow at activation) |
| Feb 11, 2026 BlackRock news | ~25% intraday | round-tripped within a day |
| Jul 2026 fee-expansion rally | +58% to $4.57 (7/31 six-month high) | back to $3.46 by 8/14 |
The standing lesson from the flip trade: a fee-switch flip is a pop plus a math test, not a floor. What is different now vs the first three episodes: the burn is no longer hypothetical. It printed a measured 2.3x step-up and holds ~2x pre-expansion levels three weeks in. Flows corroborate: the largest-10 UNI withdrawals from Binance hit a five-year-high monthly average (CryptoQuant, 8/4), i.e. whale accumulation into the correction; one $6.6M whale sale noted mid-Aug (AMBCrypto).
defaultFee() = 0 means most v4 hook-pool activity pays no protocol fee (§19). Note the tension: every hook success story he tells (dual pool, custom market structures) grows the custom-accounting pool class that currently pays nothing, so hook adoption makes flipping that parameter MORE valuable and MORE contested. Our §19 lever grows with his roadmap.Where this dossier differs from all of the above: (1) the net supply math (+1.8% circulating YTD despite the burn headlines); (2) Robinhood Chain concentration (44–56% of the burn from one partner chain). Neither is prominent in published coverage.
| What | Where |
|---|---|
| Fees, revenue, burn (the cash-flow lens) | defillama.com/protocol/uniswap · Blockworks Research UNI dashboard |
| Volume by chain/version/fee tier (official) | dune.com/uniswaplabs/yearly-uniswap-volume-cuts |
| v4 hooks adoption (leading indicator for compliant pools) | dune.com/paulapivat/uniswap-v4-growth-by-hooks · dune.com/sealaunch/uniswap-v4-hooks |
| RWA / tokenized treasuries and equities | rwa.xyz (BUIDL AUM, venue mix) · app.uniswap.org/explore |
| Structural share (DEX vs CEX) | dune.com/hagaetc/dex-metrics |
| Chains | dune.com/chains/unichain · dune.com/chains/uniswap |
The v1 dossier left one question open and one gap unfilled. Open question: is the Robinhood Chain step-up fading? Gap: no tokenized-stock data fresher than late July. This section re-pulls both from the source. The short version is that the two halves of the story have decoupled, and they are now running in opposite directions.
Uniswap weekly volume by chain (DefiLlama, through 2026-08-15; the Aug 10 week is six days, pace noted):
| Week | Robinhood Chain | Ethereum | Base | Uniswap total | RH share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 6 | $3.10B | $4.70B | $1.88B | $12.49B | 24.8% |
| Jul 13 (peak) | $4.50B | $5.11B | $2.35B | $15.21B | 29.6% |
| Jul 20 | $3.74B | $4.28B | $0.82B | $11.43B | 32.7% |
| Jul 27 (fees on) | $2.79B | $4.38B | $1.29B | $11.44B | 24.4% |
| Aug 3 | $2.70B | $3.61B | $0.63B | $9.22B | 29.2% |
| Aug 10 (6d, ~$2.93B pace) | $2.51B | $3.41B | $0.60B | $8.05B | 31.2% |
Measured from the July 13 peak: Robinhood Chain −35%, Ethereum −33%, Base −74%, Uniswap overall −38%. Robinhood is falling slightly less than the protocol as a whole and far less than Base, and its share of Uniswap volume has risen from 24.8% in early July to 31.2%. It has also flattened for three straight weeks around $2.7 to $2.9B rather than continuing down.
That reframes the "launch fade" read. This is crypto-wide volume compression during a tape where BTC sits 50% below its all-time high, and Robinhood Chain is the median performer inside it, not the weak link. What we can say is that Uniswap is dependent on that chain for roughly half the burn. What we cannot say, on this evidence, is that the chain is shrinking.
Robinhood Chain total TVL (DefiLlama, daily):
| Date | Chain TVL | Date | Chain TVL |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 31 | $358.3M | Aug 8 | $455.2M |
| Aug 3 | $388.3M | Aug 11 | $477.2M |
| Aug 5 | $431.2M | Aug 13 | $500.5M |
| Aug 6 | $429.8M | Aug 15 | $538.7M |
Up 50% in fifteen days, rising on nearly every single day, while trading volume flattened and crypto sold off. Composition as of 8/15 (DefiLlama, protocol level): Morpho Blue $396.6M (Robinhood Earn deposits, Steakhouse-curated, listed separately at $406M as curator TVL and therefore double-counted), Uniswap v4 $40.0M plus v3 $31.2M plus v2 $9.8M, Spark Savings $35.6M, Arcus and Lighter perps ~$40M.
Uniswap v4 TVL on Robinhood Chain is the cleanest live proxy for tokenized-stock liquidity, since roughly 73% of stock-token liquidity sits in v4:
| Date | Uniswap v4 TVL on Robinhood Chain |
|---|---|
| Jul 3 | $4.6M |
| Jul 15 | $13.1M |
| Jul 27 | $26.6M |
| Jul 30 | $24.4M |
| Aug 2 | $24.7M |
| Aug 8 | $32.8M |
| Aug 11 | $37.3M |
| Aug 15 | $40.0M |
Up 62% in two weeks and 8.7x since early July, climbing near-monotonically while UNI itself fell 12% on the month. Sector-wide, tokenized equities reached roughly $2.5B in distributed value, up 11.7% over the prior 30 days (as of ~2026-08-13), and crossed 15% of the $38.3B RWA market in July against about 1.4% a year earlier. The path: ~$2M in June 2025, ~$486M at the end of Q1 2026, $2 to $2.5B by mid-July 2026.
The competitive shift is decisive. Solana held over 95% of tokenized equity volume as recently as Q2 2026. Robinhood Chain now runs roughly $29.7M per day against xStocks at $11.1M and Backpack Sunrise at $13.4M combined.
There is still no August daily volume print for tokenized stocks. The freshest hard number remains the OKX Dune dashboard figure of $29.7M/day (seven-day average) published July 28, which is what v1 used. We can show that liquidity and assets compounded through August. We cannot show that volume did.
Two further caveats worth carrying: a meaningful share of Robinhood's stock-token volume runs through memecoin pairs (The Defiant), so it is not clean equity flow and inherits launchpad cyclicality. And Robinhood leads the category on holders, not on dollars, which is retail breadth rather than institutional size.
| Window | Daily avg burn | Annualized | Versus alert lines |
|---|---|---|---|
| Post-expansion baseline (Jul 27 to Aug 13) | $243K | ~$89M | the v1 baseline |
| Aug 4 to Aug 8 | $244K | ~$89M | at baseline |
| Aug 9 to Aug 15 | $213K | ~$78M | −13%, still above the $150K floor |
Burn yield on a $2.03B market cap is therefore ~3.8% today rather than the ~4.1% stamped in v1, and the decline comes from price and volume moving together. The mechanism to watch is not volume but mix. Robinhood flow earns Uniswap roughly 1.8bps against Ethereum's 0.8bps entirely because it sits in 0.3% to 1% pools: launchpad, memecoins, new listings, stock tokens. That high-basis-point flow is the most cyclical kind, so the blended take rate can fall even when volume holds flat, and the burn can decline faster than volume does.
Every structural metric on this chain compounded through the selloff. Chain TVL +50% in fifteen days. Tokenized-stock liquidity +62% in two weeks. Catalog past 190 stock tokens, distribution in 120-plus countries, 2M transacting users against roughly 26M funded Robinhood customers.
Every metric that pays a UNI holder today is cyclical and following crypto down. Volume −38% from the July peak. Burn from $244K to $213K a day.
That is the whole situation in two lines. The structural clock is running fast and the cash-flow clock is running slow, and they are measuring different horizons. It is a coherent setup for anyone who believes fundamentals inflect while attention is absent. It is also an explicit statement that the payoff is 2027 rather than this quarter, and that the burn may keep drifting down in the meantime.
Tokenized stocks run roughly $30M/day against Uniswap's ~$1.3B/day total. That is 2 to 3% of volume and an estimated ~5% of the burn. The v4 pool on Robinhood Chain holds $40M. The category is real, accelerating, and winning share from Solana. It is also still too small to move the burn yield this year.
The step function is dated. US equity average daily volume is roughly $600B against about $30M/day tokenized today. Even 0.1% US penetration after CLARITY is roughly 10x the current stock-token flow. That is where the asymmetry lives, our read remains that passage on Sept 15 is a long shot, and it is the single event that reprices the whole structure at once.
Three series, all free from the DefiLlama API, that separate the two clocks week by week: Uniswap v4 TVL on Robinhood Chain (structural), Robinhood Chain total TVL (structural), and blended take rate in basis points, meaning burn dollars divided by volume (mix quality). The take rate is the one that catches mix deterioration before the burn prints show it, and nobody publishes it.
Version 1 of this dossier said "Uniswap listed among launch deployments" for Circle's Arc. That was loose. Circle's founding-validator press release (2026-08-05) names Uniswap in two separate places, and neither one is a burn commitment:
| Circle's category | Named | What it actually means |
|---|---|---|
| Founding validators | BlackRock, DTCC, Galaxy, Global Payments, ICE, Mastercard, MoneyGram, SBI Group, Standard Chartered, Sumitomo, Visa | The institutional headline. No Uniswap involvement. |
| Leading DeFi protocols and capital allocators | Aave, Aerodrome, FalconX, Galaxy, GSR, Keyrock, Morpho, Nonco, Uniswap, XFX | The protocol is a launch partner. Note that Aerodrome, a direct DEX competitor, is on the same list. Uniswap gets no exclusivity here, unlike its "primary public AMM" status on Robinhood Chain. |
| Exchanges and wallet providers | Binance Wallet, Chainlink, Fireblocks, Kraken, Ledger, MetaMask, Uniswap Labs, Upbit | This is the company and its app/wallet, listed next to MetaMask and Ledger. An access integration, not protocol liquidity. |
The fee switch is turned on chain by chain, by separate governance vote. Ethereum in Dec 2025, expansion #1 in Mar 2026, expansion #2 in Jun 2026, then v4 plus Robinhood Chain in Jul 2026. Arc would need its own vote before a single dollar of Arc activity buys back UNI.
The precedent sets the lag. Robinhood Chain went live July 1 and its fees did not start burning until roughly July 27, about four weeks later, and that was for a chain where Uniswap was the designated primary AMM. On the same schedule, Arc launching Sept 16 means the earliest plausible burn contribution is late October, and only if a proposal is drafted, passes, and clears timelock.
Governance has consistently voted yes (the v4 expansion passed 46.6M For against 1.3M), so this is a lag and a gate rather than a real doubt. But it means Arc is not a Sept 16 catalyst for the burn. It is a Sept 16 catalyst for headlines, and a Q4-at-the-earliest catalyst for cash flow.
The deeper point is take rate, not timing. Arc is purpose-built for stablecoin FX, institutional settlement and tokenized assets. That is thin-basis-point flow by design. Stablecoin and major pairs on Ethereum earn Uniswap about 0.8bps, against roughly 1.8bps for Robinhood Chain's launchpad and stock-token mix. So Arc could deliver enormous notional volume and still contribute far less burn per dollar than Robinhood does today. Sizing the Arc leg off volume headlines will overstate it.
Read Arc as institutional legitimacy plus a long-dated volume option, not as the second burn S-curve. The honest ranking of what funds the burn over the next four quarters is: Robinhood Chain first by a distance, existing multichain base second, Arc a distant third that has not started and needs a vote to begin.
One more cross-read for anyone tracking the fee-economics basket: Morpho is on the same Arc DeFi launch list as Uniswap, which means the two protocols share a second venue on top of already sharing Robinhood Chain. That is worth knowing before treating them as independent exposures.
If roughly half the burn now comes from one partner chain, the operator's strategic intent is a first-order input. This section reads the primary source: Robinhood's Q2 2026 earnings call, 2026-07-29, full transcript, 71,540 characters.
The positioning is supply-side. They are not trying to be a busy chain, they are trying to be where the assets live.
"Robinhood Chain, which is the first chain purpose built for real world assets."
"Our unique contribution is the real world assets. And I think we are doing really the difficult work on the liquidity side, on the regulatory side to make sure we safely bring all of these assets on chain and make them useful."
"We think that the unique thing is us supplying the RWAs as a key primitive of the chain. Making sure those work really well and then seeing what other developers can do to compose them." Vlad Tenev, HOOD Q2 2026 call, 2026-07-29
The stated sequence: a first set of stock tokens, grow the catalog, make them "fully DeFi enabled" (collateral and lending), then other real-world asset classes, then the US once CLARITY passes. Private markets explicitly, via Robinhood Ventures Fund 1 and Fund 2. The endgame he names is "make everything that you have in the US available to billions of people worldwide," plus agentic finance as a pillar of the trillion-dollar-market-cap path.
On memecoins, which is what actually funds the burn today, he is unambiguous: "I should clarify I like memes as well. Robinhood was one of the original meme. Whatever it is you want to build, Robinhood chain can be the permissionless home for that." Memes are not a phase they intend to grow out of.
Full-text search of the entire HOOD Q2 2026 call transcript:
"Uniswap" → 0 "Lighter" → 0 "Morpho" → 0 "GMGN" → 0 "Aerodrome" → 0 "Curve" → 0 "AMM" → 0 "DEX" → 3 (volume stat only)
Robinhood's strategy does not mention Uniswap once. Not as a partner, not as infrastructure, not in passing. The frame is "we supply the assets, you compose them," and composers are interchangeable by design. Robinhood has already routed two major product lines away from Uniswap: perps to Lighter, Earn to Morpho.
The integrations are also reflexive rather than contractual. Tenev: "We were fortunate to get pretty much all the major wallets and protocols to integrate with us over the past couple of weeks. Because they saw the volume." That relationship runs in both directions.
Shiv Kumar Verma, asked how the chain monetizes: "Per transaction, we make a few basis points, not per volume, it is per transaction."
Robinhood monetizes transaction count. Uniswap's burn monetizes dollar volume multiplied by fee tier. Robinhood is economically indifferent between a $10 stock-token trade and a $10M stablecoin swap. Uniswap emphatically is not: it needs large dollars sitting in expensive pools.
Which means Robinhood can execute its plan flawlessly, growing transactions, users, catalog and geographies while pushing execution costs down for customers, and UNI's blended take rate can compress the entire time. Nobody at Robinhood is protecting the 1.8bps.
Uniswap's share of all Robinhood Chain DEX volume (DefiLlama, weekly, through 2026-08-15):
| Week | Uniswap | Uniswap share | GMGN | Curve | Sushi | All others | Chain total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 29 | $0.03B | 91.3% | $1M | $0M | $0M | $2M | $0.03B |
| Jul 6 | $3.10B | 86.6% | $464M | $0M | $0M | $15M | $3.57B |
| Jul 13 | $4.50B | 89.1% | $411M | $0M | $8M | $134M | $5.06B |
| Jul 20 | $3.74B | 85.7% | $429M | $0M | $6M | $190M | $4.36B |
| Jul 27 | $2.79B | 86.6% | $212M | $3M | $9M | $210M | $3.23B |
| Aug 3 | $2.70B | 85.5% | $199M | $14M | $16M | $228M | $3.15B |
| Aug 10 (6d) | $2.50B | 81.1% | $136M | $64M | $19M | $364M | $3.09B |
Over the last three weeks the chain's DEX volume is flat ($3.23B, $3.15B, $3.09B) while Uniswap's absolute volume falls ($2.79B, $2.70B, $2.50B) and the long tail grows 73% ($210M to $364M). Uniswap is losing the marginal dollar outright, not merely growing more slowly. Daily prints have stepped from 87-89% in early August to 78-82% over the last five sessions.
Base is where the 17% protocol take has been live since March 2026. This test sat on the v1 watch list unrun. Weekly DEX volume, DefiLlama:
| Week | Uniswap | Uniswap share | Aerodrome | Aerodrome share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 1 | $3.18B | 28.6% | $5.63B | 50.7% |
| Jun 15 | $2.35B | 37.2% | $2.96B | 46.9% |
| Jul 13 | $2.35B | 39.5% | $2.50B | 42.1% |
| Aug 3 | $0.63B | 15.4% | $2.39B | 58.6% |
| Aug 10 (6d) | $0.60B | 18.1% | $1.95B | 58.5% |
Uniswap's Base share roughly halved over the summer while Aerodrome held 51-58%. Absolute volume fell from $3.18B a week to $0.60B. Two honest caveats: Aerodrome runs ve(3,3) emissions that pay LPs aggressively and it dominated Base long before the fee switch, so Base may be the worst case rather than the base case; and the July Robinhood launch plus a chain-wide volume collapse both confound the read. The direction is still not ambiguous.
The 17% LP fee take is the burn. It is also a standing reason for liquidity to prefer a venue that does not tax it. Uniswap cannot grow the burn without widening the wedge against Aerodrome, Curve and Fluid. That is not a bug in the thesis, it is the structure of the thesis, and the Base series is what it looks like when it bites.
The aggregate share number in §16b hides the thing that matters. The right hypothesis to test is that the code is forkable but the trust, the approvals and the innovation cadence are not, so mercenary flow leaves while the core stays. Splitting Uniswap by version is how you test it, because v4 is where hooks, permissioned pools and RWA liquidity live.
| Week | v4 | v3 | v2 | v4 % of Uniswap | v4 % of chain | Uniswap % of chain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 6 | $0.30B | $1.96B | $838M | 9.8% | 8.5% | 86.6% |
| Jul 13 | $1.36B | $2.36B | $785M | 30.1% | 26.8% | 89.1% |
| Jul 20 | $0.96B | $2.32B | $467M | 25.6% | 21.9% | 85.7% |
| Jul 27 | $0.76B | $1.79B | $251M | 27.0% | 23.4% | 86.6% |
| Aug 3 | $1.25B | $1.36B | $89M | 46.2% | 39.5% | 85.5% |
| Aug 10 (6d) | $1.25B | $1.18B | $68M | 50.0% | 40.6% | 81.1% |
Read down the columns rather than across:
Uniswap's aggregate share erosion on Robinhood Chain is almost entirely composition. The layers losing share are the ones anyone can copy. The newest and hardest-to-fork layer is taking share of the chain even as the older layers bleed. "Fast money moves, the core does not" is a fair description of what the data shows over the last six weeks.
The strongest single piece of evidence on forkability is historical and empirical rather than theoretical. Uniswap v3 shipped under a Business Source License that made the code off limits for commercial use. That license expired on April 1, 2023, making v3 legally free to fork by anyone.
In the immediate aftermath, exactly one fork deployed, a platform called Maia V3, and it drew essentially no liquidity. DeFiLlama built a dashboard specifically to track the expected wave of forks. The code became free and it did not transfer share.
That is the cleanest available answer to "the code is forkable." It has been forkable for three years. Forking it turns out not to be the hard part.
| Mechanism | How durable | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Liquidity depth as default routing destination | Real but rentable | Aggregators (1inch, Jupiter, ParaSwap, CoW) query every venue and route to best execution. Uniswap wins by default because it holds the deepest pools for most pairs, but the routing is recomputed on every trade. Depth is an outcome, not a lock. |
| Innovation cadence | The strongest claim | Constant-product AMM popularized in v2, concentrated liquidity and fee tiers in v3, hooks in v4. Each shipped years ahead of copies. The commonly cited conclusion in crypto-moat writing is that continuous innovation is the only durable defensibility, because liquidity, TVL and interfaces can all be replicated. |
| Trust, approvals and counterparty diligence | Slow to build, slow to lose | BlackRock chose Uniswap for BUIDL. Circle put Uniswap on the Arc DeFi launch list. Securitize, Superstate and Dowgo built Permissioned Pools with them. Those are months of legal and compliance work per counterparty, and they do not transfer with a code fork. |
| Governance credibility | Underrated | The counter-example is instructive: SushiSwap forked the code successfully, then Chef Nomi sold ~$13M of SUSHI from the dev fund and the token lost over 70%. The fork was technically fine. The institution was not. |
| Token-level fee capture | Actively adversarial to the above | The 17% take that creates the burn is precisely what gives LPs a reason to route to a venue that does not charge it. See the Base series in §16c. |
What an earlier version of this page said: that v4 generated $24.9M of fees since Proposal 100 with $0 reaching the burn, implying $88M to $120M a year of uncaptured value sitting one governance vote away. That claim was built on DefiLlama's version labels, and the version labels cannot mean what we assumed.
The architecture makes version attribution impossible from the burn side. Uniswap's own documentation is explicit: every fee source (v2, v3, v4, UniswapX, Unichain sequencer) routes through its own Fee Adapter, and "all adapters then direct assets to a single TokenJar on each network, regardless of source protocol version." One jar per chain, many adapters feeding it. Burn happens when a searcher destroys UNI in Firepit to claim assets out of that jar. At that point the assets are commingled. Any split of burn by protocol version is a modeling assumption, not a measurement.
And the onchain record says v4 fees are being collected. Reading Robinhood Chain directly (chain 4663, Blockscout, 2026-08-15):
| Contract | Address | Inbound activity, last ~4.5 days |
|---|---|---|
| TokenJar | 0x2aC03e14Cfe755426DaAEe0a4994184Ce81482F8 | Live. Holds 3,633 token positions, almost entirely memecoin dust with a priced total near $0. |
| V4FeeAdapter | 0x6d0009504D129CF5002Dba61D9Ae8575AA79314c | 297 batchTriggerFeeUpdate calls, roughly every 30 minutes, plus 3 collect calls. collect is the function that pulls accrued protocol fees into TokenJar. v4 fees are reaching the jar. |
| V3OpenFeeAdapter | 0x05C420bC4823e039AA4dA645eDde743486dAAA25 | 300 batchTriggerFeeUpdateByPool calls, no collect in the sampled window, despite v3 supposedly producing $105K to $150K a day of burn on this chain. Further evidence the version labels do not track the money. |
The dust in TokenJar is itself informative. Searchers cherry-pick the liquid, valuable assets because burning UNI to claim them is worth doing, and they leave worthless memecoin residue behind forever. So there is no large hidden reservoir of unclaimed fees. Valuable assets clear quickly, which means the burn series is a reasonable read of total value captured, even though it says nothing reliable about which version produced it.
defaultFee and nothing else. If defaultFee is unset or low, that whole class contributes little.feeSetter role: setDefaultFee for unclassified and dynamic pools, setHookFamily(hook, F) plus setFamilyDefault(F, fee) to price a whole hook family, setFeeBuckets for the native-math path. That is a faster path than a Temp Check followed by an onchain vote.We cannot size the uncaptured v4 fee base from public aggregator data. The $88M to $120M figure previously on this page is withdrawn. Some unknown portion of v4 fees is already inside the $213K a day. Sizing the remainder honestly requires decoding collect call values on each chain's V4FeeAdapter and reading defaultFee and family assignments off each V4FeePolicy contract. That work has not been done here.
The lesson generalises past this note: the TokenJar design deliberately commingles, so any dashboard reporting Uniswap burn "by version" is inferring, not observing. Treat those splits accordingly, including the ones we published.
| Source | What it argues, and why it is worth the time |
|---|---|
| ChainCatcher, "The moat of DEX: a protracted battle over liquidity" | The framing piece. Treats liquidity itself as the contested asset and walks the history of who tried to buy it and what happened. |
| Aquanow Digital Dives, "You Call That a Moat?" | The skeptical case. Argues network effects are not themselves a moat and uses the SushiSwap episode as the proof. |
| CryptoCadet, "Understanding Moats in Crypto" | Where the "continuous innovation is the only durable moat" argument is laid out most directly. Liquidity, TVL and interfaces are all replicable; shipping cadence is not. |
| arXiv 2410.19107, "What Drives Liquidity on Decentralized Exchanges? Evidence from the Uniswap Protocol" | Peer-reviewable empirics on what actually attracts and retains LPs. The academic answer to the mercenary-liquidity question. |
| arXiv 2503.00738, "Execution Welfare Across Solver-based DEXes" | Measures execution quality across venue types. Relevant because if solvers and aggregators equalize execution, incumbency stops paying. |
| Alexander, "Price Discovery and Efficiency in Uniswap Liquidity Pools," Journal of Futures Markets (2025) | Whether Uniswap leads or follows centralized price discovery. Bears on whether depth is a genuine structural advantage. |
| Coin Metrics, State of the Network #258, "The Evolution and Usage of DEXs" | Long-run share data across the category rather than a single protocol. Good for calibrating what "normal" share drift looks like. |
| Messari (now Blockworks) Uniswap research hub | Ongoing coverage including the declining-Ethereum-DEX-dominance and v3-license-expiry work. Paywalled in parts. |
| The Block on the v3 BSL expiry and Cointelegraph's version | The natural experiment in §17b. Read these with the outcome in hand: the code became free and share did not move. |
| Cryptobriefing on the v4 protocol-fee votes | The source for Proposal 100's narrow pool coverage. The detail that hook pools are excluded is the load-bearing fact in §17d. |
| crypto.news, "Uniswap v4 fees leave LP rates unchanged, Adams says" | Hayden Adams' direct rebuttal to the LP-erosion thesis. Read it against the Base series in §16c and decide for yourself. |
This is the number that decides whether v4 undermonetisation is a real lever or a rounding error, and it cannot be obtained from any dashboard. Method: read the pools directly on Robinhood Chain (chain 4663) via the v4 PoolManager at 0x8366a39CC670B4001A1121B8F6A443A643e40951, identified by checking which candidate PoolManager reports our V4FeeAdapter as its protocolFeeController. Data 2026-08-15.
Per Uniswap's V4FeePolicy governance guide, custom-accounting hook pools and dynamic-fee pools resolve to family 0 and pay defaultFee and nothing else. Reading defaultFee() on every chain Proposal 100 activated:
| Chain | defaultFee() | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Ethereum | 0 | Every custom-accounting hook pool and every dynamic-fee pool pays a zero protocol fee, on every chain we could read. |
| Base | 0 | |
| Arbitrum | 0 | |
| BNB Chain | 0 | |
| OP Mainnet | 0 | |
| Celo | 0 | |
| Robinhood Chain | 0 | |
| Polygon | unread | public RPC returned 401 |
Both feeSetter and owner on the Robinhood Chain policy are the same address, 0x2bad8182c09f50c8318d769245bea52c32be46cd. Whether that is a governance timelock or a Foundation multisig determines whether flipping this needs a full vote or is an operational parameter change. Worth identifying.
Sampled 18,000 recent blocks: 18,057 swaps across 865 distinct v4 pools. For the top 25 pools by swap count, protocol fee read directly from pool state via extsload on slot0 rather than inferred from events:
| Pool | Swaps | LP fee | Protocol fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0x6961d2e7… | 1,126 | 0.70% | ZERO |
| 0xc1e84141… | 1,002 | 0.30% | ZERO |
| 0xc72dc286… | 924 | 0.01% | pays 25 pips |
| 0x2e17dd2f… | 544 | 0.01% | ZERO |
| 0xd07ed988… | 522 | 0.01% | ZERO |
| 0x31b0ad01… | 322 | 0.25% | pays 400 pips |
| 0x97093e32…, 0xda7a936c…, 0x98583ad5…, 0x0aa25878…, 0x9f91f62a…, 0xddf8c0ae…, 0xbbeb3f95…, 0x921074fa… (8 pools) | ~1,760 | 1.00% | ALL ZERO |
Look at the LP fee column. The pools paying nothing are disproportionately the high-fee tiers: eight separate 1.00% pools in the top 25, plus the 0.70% and 0.30% pools at the very top of the list, all at zero. The pools that do pay are mostly 0.01% stablecoin-style pools.
That matters because protocol revenue scales with LP fee, not just volume. The uncaptured base is skewed toward the richest flow on the chain, which is exactly the launchpad and memecoin activity that gives Robinhood Chain its ~1.8bps blended take versus Ethereum's ~0.8bps.
defaultFee was read there.This section is a deliberate exercise in prospective hindsight, not a forecast. Pretend it is late 2030 and UNI trades at $325, one hundred times the 2026-08-15 price. Write the history backwards: what had to happen, in what order, and what had to be true at each checkpoint. The value of the exercise is that it converts a lottery-ticket number into a list of testable legs, several of which resolve in the next two quarters.
Start from the identity: price = (market cap) ÷ (circulating supply), and in this framework market cap = (annual burn dollars) × (the multiple the market pays for the burn stream). Every path to 100x is some combination of four multipliers:
| Driver | Today (2026-08-15) | 2030 scenario | Multiplier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Uniswap volume | ~$1.3B/day | ~$50B/day | ~38x |
| Blended protocol take (burn $ ÷ volume) | ~1.2bps | ~2.5bps | ~2x |
| Annual burn (product of the two) | ~$78M/yr | ~$4.7B/yr | ~60x |
| Mcap ÷ burn multiple | ~26x | ~40x | ~1.5x |
| Market cap | $2.03B | ~$187B | ~92x |
| Circulating supply | 624M | ~575M (net shrink ~1.5 to 2%/yr) | ÷0.92 |
| Price | $3.25 | ~$325 | ~100x |
defaultFee() = 0. Doubling the blended take needs no new invention, only governance finishing what it started.Sanity anchor: ~$187B is roughly Ethereum's market cap today ($226B, 8/14) and about 2.3x BNB's. Only BTC and ETH have ever sustained that size. UNI at 100x is UNI becoming the third-largest asset in crypto history, priced like a global exchange group with a 100% payout ratio.
Ordered by dependency, each step gated on the one before it:
| Leg | What had to happen | First hard evidence it was real |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Regulation | CLARITY (or a successor bill) passed by 2027, tokenized US equities became legal for US retail, and buyback-burn token models got a safe harbor instead of a securities-law cloud. | Sept 15, 2026 floor vote, or the shape of the revival that follows a failure. A clean death with no successor kills the timeline, not just the vote. |
| 2. Tokenized equities at scale | Robinhood switched its US brokerage flow onchain post-clarity, the catalog went from ~190 tokens to thousands, tokens became collateral (churn multiplies), and at least one other major broker or exchange followed with Uniswap as its AMM. Tokenized equities reached 3 to 5% of US ADV equivalents, roughly $20 to 30B/day, with Uniswap holding the liquidity the way it holds ~99% of it on Robinhood Chain today. | HOOD Q3 call (late Oct 2026): a dated US tokenization plan. A second broker chain announcement in 2027. |
| 3. Monetisation completed | Governance flipped v4 defaultFee off zero (per §19 it is one policy parameter), extended coverage to every live chain including an Arc vote, shipped PFDA to internalize MEV, and, critically, renegotiated the growth budget (see 20c). Blended take settled ~2.5bps. | A defaultFee proposal on Agora. The Arc fee vote (late Oct 2026 at the earliest per §15f). Both are visible on a governance forum, free. |
| 4. Structural venue shift | DEX share of spot kept climbing from the record 19.5% (8/11/26) toward half of all trading, and stablecoin FX and settlement volume routed through AMM rails at institutional scale (Arc matured into a real venue, thin bps but huge notional). | DEX share prints on the Dune dashboard in §14; Arc volume that survives its launch quarter. |
| 5. The re-rate | With burn dollars compounding and legal certainty in place, the market moved UNI from "option on future fees" (26x) to "exchange with a 100% payout" (40x), inside the HYPE-to-TRX range that already exists today. | This one follows the others; it never leads. |
Where ~$50B/day comes from in the scenario, with today's number for scale:
| Lane | Today | 2030 scenario | What has to be true |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tokenized equities and ETFs | ~$30M/day | ~$20B/day | US unlock happened; ~3% of US ADV equivalent trades onchain; Uniswap kept the liquidity |
| Stablecoin FX and settlement | low tens of $M/day on Uniswap | ~$12B/day | Stablecoins already settled $1.79T in June 2026 (CoinDesk Research); the scenario needs a fraction of that flow to route through AMMs instead of directly between counterparties |
| Crypto-native spot | ~$1.25B/day | ~$18B/day | A full cycle recovery plus DEX share going from ~20% to ~50% of spot |
The 20M UNI per year growth budget costs $65M at today's price. At $325 it would hand Uniswap Labs $6.5B a year, more than the entire $4.7B burn, making the token net inflationary again at the exact moment the thesis says it is a shrinking claim on cash flow. No plausible 2030 has that line item intact. So the scenario embeds a governance fight the market has never discussed: converting the growth budget from a fixed token amount to a dollar-capped or percentage-capped budget, somewhere on the road up. Watch for the first proposal that touches it; that is a 100x-path tell, and also the moment insiders and holders openly negotiate over the split.
Fundamentals checkpoints rather than price targets. Miss two in a row and the scenario is dead regardless of price:
| By when | What must be observable |
|---|---|
| End 2026 | At least two of: CLARITY passed or credibly revived · v4 defaultFee proposal live · Arc fee vote passed · burn sustained above the $350K/day second-leg line · a dated Robinhood US stock-token plan |
| End 2027 | US tokenized equities live for retail; catalog 1,000+; a second major venue on Uniswap rails; volume back above $3B/day; burn run-rate above $400M/yr; growth-budget renegotiation at least proposed |
| End 2028 | Tokenized-equity sector above $5B/day; Uniswap total above $15B/day; burn above $1.5B/yr; mcap in the tens of billions (a 10 to 20x, on pace for 100x) |
| 2029 to 2030 | FX and settlement lanes at institutional scale; ~$50B/day; burn ~$4.5 to 5B/yr; the re-rate to ~40x |
Three of the five legs produce evidence in the next one to two quarters, nearly free to observe: the Sept 15 CLARITY vote, any v4 defaultFee or Arc fee proposal on Agora, and Robinhood's US tokenization language on the Q3 call. The scenario also surfaces two things published coverage does not discuss at all: the growth budget breaking at scale (20c) and the fact that most of the take-rate doubling is a parameter change, not a market outcome (§19). If the tail starts paying, those are the first places it shows up.
A companion to §20. Suppose someone decided they wanted exposure to this thesis. The findings on this page imply a specific entry method, and it is not dollar-cost averaging. It is an event ladder: tranches tied to the dated information events, sized in percentages of whatever total someone chooses. Deliberately no dollar figures here; the method scales to any size. This is a worked example of applying the page to a decision, not investment advice.
| Tranche | % of total | Trigger | Execution rule |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0. Starter | 15% | Immediately, or not at all | Smallest tranche because it is the only one not tied to an information event. Its job is to make the position real so the later tranches get executed with discipline. Laddered limit orders over 2 to 3 days. |
| 1. CLARITY resolution | 25% | Sept 15 | If it fails and the token dumps: buy the dump over the following 1 to 2 weeks. That is the tranche working as designed, since failure is the expected outcome (§13) and the structural clock does not care. If it passes: a thesis upgrade, but bid the first pullback rather than the headline candle; the round-trip history says a better price arrives within 45 days. |
| 2. Monetisation tell | 20% | First v4 defaultFee proposal on Agora, or an Arc fee vote being drafted | The most mispriced leg on the page (§19): the take-rate doubling is a parameter change nobody covers. Governance forums are free to watch and move before dashboards do. |
| 3. HOOD Q3 call | 15% | Late Oct | Add only on a dated US tokenization plan plus chain metrics holding, i.e. the "any two of the end-2026 checkpoints" gate from §20d. |
| 4. Reserve | 25% | Burn sustained above $350K/day (second leg confirmed, pull it forward) OR the two-clocks divergence widening into year-end | The reserve exists so a 2027 thesis does not leave anyone fully invested in 2026. The widening-divergence case (burn drifting, structural metrics still compounding) is arguably the best risk-reward entry the setup can offer. |